Privacy policy

This document details how the SLN is using and collecting data for the purposes of Get Career Confident. This does not constitute a Data Sharing Agreement.

Context

The SLN and Elev8Careers are funded by the Careers and Enterprise Company (CEC) to deliver the Get Career Confident (GCC) programme. The programme is designed to support young people to develop personal effectiveness, career readiness, employability and social capital. It will develop participants’ knowledge of careers and progression pathways alongside developing the knowledge of their teachers, parents and careers advisors. The programme is being delivered in thirteen schools across Sussex, working with learners and their stakeholders (parents and teachers) across year groups.  The information (data) shared will be used to:

  • target specific resources and activities for specific individuals or groups of young people
  • monitor progress of the activities within the programme and also for the overall evaluation of the programme, measured against the aims/objectives/targets set by SLN & Elev8Careers in order to meet the requirements of the Careers and Enterprise Company.
  • evaluate the impact and effectiveness of the programme and make recommendations for ensuring future activities are evidence based.

The Sussex Learning Network and Eleva8Careers, under Article 6 of GDPR has identified its’ lawful basis for processing Get Career Confident participant data: Public Task (1) (e) processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.

The University of Brighton is registered with the Information Commissioner Office (ICO). Universities are considered ‘Public Authorities’ and the Sussex Learning Network is housed by the University of Brighton.
Any personal data tasks carried out for the purpose of Get Career Confident adhere to the Data Protection Principles:

Principle 1: shall be processed fairly and lawfully

Principle 2: shall be obtained only for one or more specified and lawful purposes, and shall not be further processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose or purposes

Principle 3: shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose or purposes for which they are processed

Principle 4: shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date

Principle 5: shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for the stated purpose or purposes

Principle 6: shall be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under the Act

Principle 7: shall be safeguarded and protected against unauthorised or unlawful processing, and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to personal data by the implementation of appropriate organisational and technical measures

Principle 8: shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area, unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data

What data will we collect?

  • personal data – for example learner name, address, gender, ethnicity and date of birth
  • tracking data – to allow us to monitor learners’ participation in Get Career Confident events, as well as future education and career choices ?
  • evaluation data – feedback that learners gives us about their attitudes to careers and about the Get Career Confident activities they take part in

How will this data be collected and stored?

Data will be collected by:

  • Participating schools
  • Participants completing online and off-line surveys
  • GCC Careers Advisors completing activity logs detailing learner engagement in GCC activities.

Data is held centrally by the GCC Project Manager for the duration of the project only. Data will be stored on Google Drive, an encrypted and password-protected file. The core Get Career Confident team have access to these files.
Google’s Privacy statement can be found here https://policies.google.com/

We will also enter the personal data from activities onto trusted third-party (see below) databases:

  • Careers and Enterprise Company.

Get Career Confident is funded by the Careers and Enterprise Company (CEC). Data will be transferred to the Careers and Enterprise Company’s tracking system and aggregated data will be shared with CEC for the purposes of evaluation. For more information, please see the CEC privacy statement here https://www.careersandenterprise.co.uk/privacy-policy

What will we use the data for?

SLN and Elev8Careers will use the personal data, tracking data and evaluation data to monitor the work we are doing and to conduct research into the impact and effectiveness of Get Career Confident activities. The data we use for this will be aggregated and anonymous (data about many participants that is grouped together, in which individuals can’t be identified).
We will also use aggregated and anonymous data to produce progress and evaluation reports for our funder, the Careers and Enterprise Company (CEC) .We may also use aggregated and anonymous data to publish research papers and reports to inform policy makers in local and central government.
Elev8Careers advisors will use the personal data to provide participants with individualized careers advice and guidance information by email.

Will the data be shared with anyone else? (Third Parties)

  • Careers and Enterprise Company.

Get Career Confident is funded by the Careers and Enterprise Company (CEC). Data will be transferred to the careers and Enterprise Company’s tracking system and aggregated data will be shared with CEC for the purposes of evaluation. For more information, please see the CEC privacy statement here https://www.careersandenterprise.co.uk/privacy-policy
We will also be working with local councils/local education authorities to ensure we are working with young people who will benefit most from our activities. Local councils/local education authorities will also be provided with certain types of personal information (such as postcode and name) to enable us to monitor trends in educational attainment and progression within target wards.

How long will we keep the data for?

SLN and Elev8Careers: Data will be kept for the duration of the funded programme – currently until September 2020

Contact details for any questions or concerns about the use of learner data
Charlie Field
SLN Personal Guidance Project Manager
University of Brighton
Exion, Crowhurst Road
Brighton
BN1 8AF

07966 133122
hello@getcareerconfident.co.uk